Groundbreaking ceremony of third building for journalists in Azerbaijan to take place on July 21
The ceremony of laying foundation of the third building for journalists in Azerbaijan will take place on July 21, said Vugar Safarli, executive director of the Fund of State Support for Development of Mass Media under the President of Azerbaijan, chairman of the commission newly-created for determining rules and terms for provision of new apartments for journalists, APA reported.
"During the selection of journalists who will be provided with apartments, the commission applied to the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population. The ministry issued references for each journalist. These references helped us a lot,” he said.
Safarli noted that sometimes journalists are employed without legal labor contracts.
"What’s the main reason for this? They avoid paying 22 percent of their social security funds. However, when they are employed, the data have to be included in the ministry's database, and every journalist must demand their rights from the management. We will make amendments and additions to the fund rules next year. We will ask for copies of contracts from newspapers which we finance. The rules will also determine how many people should work in daily and weekly newspapers. We will demand contracts from them and this will be a great help to journalists. There are some journalists who have been working for 20 years, but do not have a record of five years of their work," he said.
Vugar Safarli said that on July 21, the groundbreaking ceremony of the third building will take place.
"I want journalists to be careful about the points I made and not to be left aside from allocation,” he added.