Heads of media outlets visit Nakhchivan
Heads of a group of Azerbaijan’s media outlets are on a visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to attend a conference on the role of media in promotion of Nakhchivan’s tourism potential.
The visit was organized by the Fund of State Support for the Development of Mass Media under the President of Azerbaijan.
During the visit, the 20-member media delegation will also familiarize with the work of local mass media outlets and visit Nakhchivan’s cultural and historical monuments.
The delegation includes Fund executive director Vugar Safarli, editor-in-chief of “Yeni AzÉ™rbaycan” newspaper, MP Hikmat Babaoghlu, APA Holding President Vusala Mahirgizi, editor-in-chief of “Xalq” newspaper Hasan Hasanov, Deputy Chairman of the Fund’s Supervisory Board, editor-in-chief of “Iki sahil” newspaper Vugar Rahimzade, founder of “ƏdalÉ™t” newspaper, MP Agil Abbas, Director General of Trend news agency Ilgar Huseynov,  Interfax-Azerbaijan's Director Alexander Ivanov, editor-in-chief of “SÉ™s” newspaper Bahruz Guliyev, editor-in-chief of “Bakı XÉ™bÉ™r” newspaper Aydin Guliyev, editor-in-chief of “525-ci” newspaper Rashad Majid, editor-in-chief of “Olaylar” news agency Yunus Oghuz, editor-in-chief of “Bizim Yol” newspaper Baheddin Haziyev, Press Council deputy chairman Mushfig Alasgarli, editor-in-chief of “Xalq CÉ™bhÉ™si” newspaper Elchin Mirzabeyli, editor-in-chief of “HÉ™ftÉ™ Ä°çi” newspaper Sevinj Seyidova, editor-in-chief of “Palitra” newspaper Namig Aliyev, editor-in-chief of “Azernews” newspaper Sevil Mikayilova, employee of the Fund of State Support for the Development of information technologies Mirsaid Aghayev, correspondent of “Mövqe.az” website Zulfiyya Guliyeva.
The media heads made a two-day visit to the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in October last year too.