Iranian journalists visit APA Holding
A group of journalists from Iran’s Mazandaran province visited APA Holding on May 10.
The spokesman for Iran’s Embassy in Baku, Mohammad Reza Najafi, said that the Iranian journalists held meetings with their Azerbaijani colleagues, as well as in the Press Council, and discussed mutual cooperation.
President of APA Holding, Vusala Mahirgizi said that relations between the two countries in the field of media are developing in a positive direction. She noted that APA Holding closely cooperates with Iran’s media outlets.
Recalling her participation in last year’s international media exhibition in Iran, Mahirgizi said she held several important meetings on the sidelines of the event, obtained information about the Iranian media and signed cooperation agreements with three media outlets.
She added that the relations between Iran and Azerbaijan in the sphere of media have been developing in recent years. However, Mahirgizi underscored the need to further enhance these relations and increase the number of mutual visits.
According to the APA Holding president, the most important issue for the Azerbaijani media is the coverage of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“Relations with the Azerbaijani people and state are built through an objective attitude towards the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. All media outlets that hold a fair position on the conflict are our friends. Unfortunately, some Iranian media outlets demonstrate an unfair position on this issue. Therefore, we are ready to cooperate with Iran’s media organizations and provide them with detailed information about the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” she added.
Later, the sides discussed the role of journalists in the development of tourism, the factor of social networks in media, freedom of journalists, increasing of their professional skills and other issues.
Mahirgizi said that media can play an important role in promoting mutual visits.
Mahirgizi noted that free access to social networks is provided in Azerbaijan.
Head of the department of Iran’s of Culture and Islamic Guidance in Mazandaran Hossein Shabahi, who is heading the group of Iranian journalists in Azerbaijan, thanked Mahirgizi for the meeting and expressed his confidence in further development of mutual relations.
The Iranian journalists then toured APA Holding.