NTRC: Talks underway to restore open broadcasting of Turkish TV channel in Azerbaijan
Baku. Farid Mirzayev – APA. Negotiations are underway to restore open broadcasting of Turkish public TV channel TRT 1, and this issue will be resolved soon, Nushirevan Maharramli, chairman of Azerbaijan’s National Television and Radio Broadcasting (NTRC), told APA on Tuesday.
He noted that the conditions available for the Azerbaijani TV channels can also be applied for the Turkish broadcaster.
Maharramli stressed the need to sign a contract with Azerbaijan’s Television and Radio Production Association for digital broadcasting of TRT 1.
The digital broadcasting of the Turkish broadcaster in Baku and Absheron peninsula has been suspended since November 1 due to the lack of agreement.
The broadcasting of TRT 1 TV channel in Azerbaijan is carried out in line with the license (dated 8 December 1995) of Azerbaijan’s State Commission on Radio Frequencies, based on an intergovernmental agreement between the two countries.
Azerbaijan switched off analogue broadcasting in Baku and Absheron peninsula on November 1, 2016. From 1 December 2016 on, analogue broadcasting will be suspended throughout the country.