28 years pass since occupation of Azerbaijan's Khojavand by Armenia
28 years pass since occupation of Azerbaijan
# 02 October 2020 00:00 (UTC +04:00)
28 years have passed since the occupation of Azerbaijan's Khojavand, APA reports.
Khojavand was occupied by Armenian armed forces on 2 October 1992. Its total area was 1,458 square kilometers. Khojavand district connects one city (Khojavand), 2 towns (Hadrut and Qirmizi Bazar) and 81 villages.
On October 30, 1991 Tug and Salakatin, on November 15 Khatai, on November 19 Khojavand villages, settled by Azerbaijanis, were occupied by Armenians, and on January 9, 1992 Akhullu was invaded.
On February 17, 1992 Armenians committed very cruel violence in Qaradagli village, killed majority of population ruthlessly.
On October 2, 1992 Amirallar, Mughanly and Kuropatkin villages, on July 23, 1993 Gunashli village were invaded and set on fire by Armenian armed forces.
During the Karabakh war which began in February 1988, 145 people – among them 13 women and 13 children – were martyred in Khojavand district. As a result of the occupation, 1723 houses, 47 industrial facilities, 32 healthcare facilities, 59 cultural objects and 10 historical monuments were destroyed.
Territory of Khojavand was rich of natural resources and archeological monuments including the ancient Azykh Cave (1.2 million years B.C.) Qirmizi Temple (X century), an Albanian Temple (X), Albanian cemetery (I-V), Albanian Church (V) in Tug village, Albanian cemetery in Qaradagli village (III-VI), Damirov and Dagdagan holy places of Salakatin village, Cicim establishments nearby Khojavend settlement,  Bahramli shrine in Amirallar village, Seyed Reza dome (XIV) in Muganly village, Pir in Qaradagli village, and others. They have been destroying by Armenians for 25 years.
In total, the district was damaged for more than $ 1 billion. At present, up to 13,000 Khojavand residents live in about 40 cities and regions of the country.