Agreement on Nagorno-Karabakh is observed, Putin says
"Russia actively efforted to help for ceasing military operations between two states that are friends for us, and promoting them for compromised resolution", Russian President Vladimir Putin said in a speech at a summit of Brazil, Russia, India, China, and South Africa (BRICS), APA's correspondent in Moscow reports.
“As a result of our mediation, an agreement was reached on November 9 on a complete ceasefire and the deployment of Russian peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh. All of these were mentioned in a trilateral agreement signed by the Presidents of Russia, Azerbaijan, and the Prime Minister of Armenia. The important thing is that the mentioned agreements are observed. Military operations have been suspended fully, the situation is stabilizing. Thus, conditions have been created for a long-term and full-scale settlement of the crisis, and on a fair basis, in the interests of both the Azerbaijani and Armenian peoples,” said Mr. Putin.