Azerbaijan demonstrating humanism, handed over three more servicemen to Armenia - UPDATED
The plane carrying three Armenian servicemen who Baku returned to Yerevan - Robert Vardanyan, Samvel Shukhyan and Seyran Tamrazyan - landed at Yerevan's Erebuni Airport, Armenian Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan said, APA reports quoting Sputnik.
The Armenian servicemen were accompanied by the commander of the Russian peacekeepers in Karabakh, Rustam Muradov.
In accordance with the humanist politics demonstrated by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, 3 more Armenian servicemen have been returned to Armenia, APA reports.
Those who returned to Armenia were disarmed and detained in Karabakh after the agreement signed on November 10, 2020. These are Robert Vardanyan, Samvel Shukhyan and Seyran Tamrazyan.
They will be sent on a Baku-Yerevan flight in the coming hours, accompanied by the commander of the Russian peacekeeping contingent in Karabakh, General Rustam Muradov.
It is noted in the information that although it has been determined during the investigation that they are Armenian citizens, but their participation in criminal activities, including operations resulting in death and injury of Azerbaijani servicemen has not been confirmed.