Azerbaijani President: Initially, there are plans to build 200 individual houses in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Aghali villages
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev , First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva and their daughter Leyla Aliyeva have visited Aghali village of the Zangilan region, APA reports.
Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov: Mr. President, after you were informed in February, active work began and mobilization was carried out. Preliminary demolition work has been carried out.
President Ilham Aliyev: What was here before?
Inam Karimov: There were houses here. There were about 30 houses. Rural roads are already under construction. This work is also underway in the village. There are currently about 110 people working here. There will be about 600-700 workers during the active stage of work.
President Ilham Aliyev: Is a part of the village on the other side of the road?
Inam Karimov: Yes, a part of it used to be in the upper area.
President Ilham Aliyev: Was this the main part?
Inam Karimov: Yes, this was the main part. This is Aghali 1.
Reconstruction of the villages destroyed as a result of Armenian occupation has begun on the basis of a construction concept and the latest technologies.
Minister of Agriculture Inam Karimov informed the President and the First Lady that the first “smart village” pilot project covers the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Aghali villages of Zangilan district. The project will be implemented mainly on five components. These are housing, manufacturing, social services, “smart agriculture” and alternative energy. Initially, there are plans to build 200 individual houses in the area using fully insulated and innovative construction materials. In-house engineering communication and heating systems will also be built on the basis of smart technologies. Modern schools, kindergartens, outpatient clinics and e-government centers will be built in these villages and tourism infrastructure created. All residential houses, social facilities, office and public catering buildings, processing and agricultural enterprises will be provided with alternative energy sources. Specialists from Turkish, Chinese, Italian and Israeli companies will also take part in the project.