Azerbaijani President: We cannot forget atrocities committed by Armenian army and Khojaly genocide
"We need to understand that our lands were under occupation for 30 years and we cannot exclude our memory, the memory of those who lost their family members, the member of those who were deprived from the fundamental right to live on their own lands,” said President Ilham Aliyev as he made a speech at the “New vision for South Caucasus: Post-conflict development and cooperation” conference held at ADA University, APA reports.
“We cannot forget the atrocities committed by the Armenian army.  We cannot and will never forget the Khojaly genocide and innocent victims of the Khojaly genocide organized by the leaders of Armenia and the so-called Nagorno Karabakh regime. Therefore it is important that this memory will be with us and we will keep it in our heart. At the same time, we need to look to the future,” the head of the state noted.