Defense Ministry: Enemy's 3 ammunition depots, dozens of equipment destroyed; Armenian side has more than 550 casualties
Defense Ministry: Enemy
# 28 September 2020 01:33 (UTC +04:00)
"The information spread by the Armenian Defense Ministry on the number of casualties in the Azerbaijani Army is baseless and does not reflect the reality. This is aimed at reducing the anxiety and chaos in the Armenian population in the face of the success of the Azerbaijani Army.
The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry told APA that according to intelligence obtained at the end of the operation day, the Armenian army suffered heavy losses as a result of the fighting: “Thus, 22 enemy tanks and other armored vehicles, 15 OSA anti-aircraft missiles. complex, 18 unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs), 8 artillery pieces were destroyed, more than 550 people were killed and wounded. Its 3 ammunition depots were destroyed in different directions.
According to the report, Lieutenant Colonel Lernik Babayan, the commander of the enemy airborne assault battalion, was killed in the battles in the direction of Talysh village, and the personnel of the military unit under his command suffered heavy losses:
"Due to the large number of wounded in the enemy's army, there is a shortage of space in military hospitals and civilian hospitals, and there is a shortage of spare blood in the blood bank. As always, the Armenian side hides from the public the real number of casualties in its army.