Diplomats of African countries informed about current situation in Nagorno Garabagh
ADA University and Azerbaijan International Development Agency (AIDA) of Foreign Ministry is organizing an online training course for diplomats from a number of African countries, entitled "Foreign Policy Program for Foreign Diplomats" to support the development of human capital in developing countries, press service of the Ministry told APA.
The program consists of five different modules and covers topics such as international politics, law and organizations, economic and energy issues, public diplomacy, leadership development, and Azerbaijani studies.
It has been stated that foreign diplomats attending this program get detailed information about history, politics, geography, culture of our country.
It has been noted that 12 diplomats from Benin, Burkina Faso, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Madagascar, Mauritania, Egypt, and Niger attend this program organized on October 5-16 of this year. In the opening ceremony held on October 5, the participants were given detailed information on the current situation in Nagorno Garabagh, the latest provocations committed by Armenia and the fight of our country for the restoration of territorial integrity.