Iran’s MFA: “We wish urgent achievement of ceasefire”
“We wish urgent achievement of ceasefire”, said spokesman of Iran’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) Said Khatibzade while expressing attitude to the tension on the contact line of Azerbaijan’s and Armenia’s troops at the press conference held by him today, APA’s Tehran bureau reports.
S. Khatibzade said Iran’s minister of Foreign Affairs held wide negotiations with heads of MFAs of both countries: “We have said to our friends in Azerbaijan and Armenia that they should stop the war and start negotiations, and this is the only way of solution of this issue. We track this issue closely and attentively and we wish urgent ensuring of ceasefire”.
S. Khatibzade noted that as a country having good relations with both parties, Iran helps in practical solution of this conflict: “In the existing situation, both parties should make a break in order to solve the problem and the atmosphere for solution of the issue should be created during the emerged break”.