MoD: Enemy's detachments of mercenaries were destroyed
# 20 October 2020 08:38 (UTC +04:00)
"Legion" detachment of mercenaries positioned in the defensive zone of the 18th motorized rifle division and reservists refused to take part in the fighting. It turned out that these groups, which suffered heavy losses, could not withstand the defense areas assigned to them and fled, APA reports quoting the Defense Ministry.
In addition, the reconnaissance company brought to the defense zone of the 10th mountain rifle division suffered casualties in terms of manpower. The unit, which lost two-thirds of its military personnel, was forced to retreat, leaving their positions.
30 servicemen of one of the enemy units, which launched a counterattack in the Fizuli direction of the front were destroyed by the fire strike of the Azerbaijan Army.
Regiment commander Colonel Tatul Ghazaryan, deputy regiment commander Armen Ohanyan and Commander of the 3rd battalion were also neutralized in the defense area of the 246th regiment as a result of special operations.