Russian MFA: Returning the territories around Nagorno-Karabakh among elements of settlement
Russian MFA:  Returning the territories around Nagorno-Karabakh among elements of settlement
# 23 April 2020 21:42 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov enumerated documents and proposals which has been considered and are considered during talks on Nagorno Karabakh conflict settlement, Russian Foreign Ministry told APA's Moscow bureau.
Commenting on Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan's response to his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov's statement that the documents contained provisions on a phased settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict "Armenia will not make any territorial concessions to Azerbaijan," the Russian Foreign Ministry's Information and Press Department said that Russia, the United States, and France have repeatedly stated their position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict as co-chairs in joint statements: "On the basis of this position stand principles of non-use of force, territorial integrity and self-determination, including principles of the Helsinki Final Act. Among the elements of the settlement reflected in these statements are the returning of the territories around Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the determination of the final status of Nagorno-Karabakh by the will of the people. As for the documents and proposals that have been considered and are being considered, they were enumerated by Russian Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov.
We would like to note that the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is very sensitive. It is unproductive to turn this topic into a public debate.
We believe that the issue of settlement should be considered during the negotiations within the existing format. Consultations on this issue are underway, as confirmed by a video conference of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers on April 21 with the participation of the co-chairs."