Russian State Duma adopts a statement on the situation in Nagorno Garabagh
Today's plenary session of the Russian State Duma considered a draft statement on mediation for stoping military operations and peaceful settlement of the conflict regarding the latest situation in Nagorno Garabagh, APA’s Moscow correspondent reports.
The draft statement prepared by the Duma's Committee on Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots was adopted by voting.
The serious concern on sharp escalation of the situation which caused numerous death of people has been reflected, sharply condemned that the parties apply power: “The State Duma intends to declare the need for an immediate ceasefire, to prevent the escalation of the conflict in the region and that there is no alternative to a peaceful solution to the situation. The deputies of State Duma urges the parties to return to negotiations process soon, and stated that they are ready to mediate to stabilize the situation."