Turkish Foreign Ministry: The co-chairs remain silent on Armenia's violation of the ceasefire again
Turkish Foreign Ministry: The co-chairs remain silent on Armenia
# 27 October 2020 23:01 (UTC +04:00)
The Turkish Foreign Ministry has issued a statement on the recent attacks on Armenia's Barda region, APA's Turkish bureau reports.
The statement reads that despite the ceasefire, Armenia's attack on civilians outside the conflict zone in Azerbaijan violates humanistic and moral values ​​and is inhumane: "As a result of the attack of the Armenian armed forces on Barda this evening, four people, including a child, were killed and 14 were injured. We wish Allah's mercy on our brothers who lost their lives, immediate healing to the injured and our condolences to all Azerbaijani people.
We strongly condemn Armenia's inhumane attack and call on the countries having conscience and responsibility to stop the war crimes that Armenia continues to commit."
It was stated that the Turkish Foreign Ministry does not consider it unreasonable for the co-chairs to remain silent for each violation of the three ceasefires.
"Although Armenia has violated the three cease-fires declared so far with the initiatives of the co-chairs of the Minsk Group, we think it is telling that none of the co-chairs reacted to these violations," reads the statement.