Turkish presidency submits motion on troops' deployment in Azerbaijan
Turkish presidency submits motion on troops
# 16 November 2020 12:43 (UTC +04:00)
Turkish Presidency on Monday has submitted a motion to Parliament on deploying troops to Azerbaijan following a cease-fire agreement with Armenia, APA reports citing Anadolu Agency.
In the motion sent with the signature of President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, it was noted that brotherly country Azerbaijan has been continuing its struggle to liberate its occupied territories for years.
It added that Azerbaijan has made significant gains in the liberation of territories under the occupation as a result of its recent military operation based on the right of self-defense following Armenia's attacks targeting military points and civilians settlements.
Underlining Turkey has been supporting Azerbaijan to protect its rights and territorial unity, in line with international law and legitimate sovereignty rights, since the beginning of the process, the motion stated that Azerbaijan's recent advancement has created a new reality on the field.
The motion reminded that a cease-fire agreement between Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia was reached on Nov. 10 and some territories under the Armenian occupation were scheduled to be given back to Azerbaijan.
It also said that the establishment of a "Joint Center" in the Azerbaijani territories in order to observe the cease-fire was agreed on, and Turkey and Russia will jointly take part in this center following the demand of Azerbaijan.