Elvin Ibrahimov, released from Armenian captivity, discharged from hospital
# 04 July 2019 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
Elvin Ibrahimov, released from Armenian captivity, is discharged from hospital, press service of Azerbaijani Health Ministry told APA.
It was stated that the health condition of Elvin Ibrahimov is fine.
Note that a resident of Yukhari Salahli village of Gazakh region, Ibrahimov Elvin Arif oglu, born 29.10.1986, at the night of March 15-16, loosing his way crossed the border from Gazakh region to Armenia's Noyemberyan region.
E. Ibrahimov was wounded by Armenian soldiers while crossing the border. Relevant international organizations confirmed the fact that Ibrahimov was wounded and detained by Armenian servicemen and said that there was no danger for his life.
During the preliminary investigation conducted by the State Commission it was revealed that E. Ibrahimov was registered in Gazakh district mental hospital.
The State Commission appealed to relevant international organizations to release E. Ibrahimov.
Recall that in accordance with the relevant order of the President, based on agreement as a result of negotiations of the State Commission mediated by International Committee of Red Cross, Azerbaijani citizen, resident of Yukhari Salahli settlement of Gazakh district Ibrahimov Elvin Arif oglu born on 29.10.1986, taken hostage by Armenian militia on March 16, 2019; and Armenian citizen Karapetyan Zaven Avanesovich born on 06.11.1974, detained at Gazakh district have been transferred to the relevant sides.
The humanitarian process was carried out by the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and the State Border Service, mediated by the International Committee of the Red Cross.
Elvin Ibrahimov was hospitalized immediately because he was wounded by Armenian servicemen while taking hostages and repeatedly underwent surgery while being held hostage