American journalist meets with Azerbaijani IPDs
# 06 October 2016 08:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. An American journalist, author of the book “Murder in the Mountains: War Crime in Khojaly and the Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict” Raoul Contreras on Thursday visited a block built for 760 IDPs in Masazir settlement, the Azerbaijani State Committee for Work with Refugees and IPDs told APA.
Accompanied by State Committee deputy chairman Fuad Huseynov, the journalist, who is on a visit to Azerbaijan to write a new book on the country, also met with a group of IDPs.
The journalist was thoroughly informed about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the problems of Azerbaijanis expelled from their homes as a result of Armenia’s aggression and the measures taken by the state to cope with these problems and improve the social conditions of IDPs.
Huseynov stressed that so far, 95 residential buildings with social and technical infrastructure have been built for IPDs in various parts of the country, and up to 250,000 IDPs have been provided with apartments.
The American journalist then got familiarized with conditions created for teachers and students of Zangilan secondary school No.33 and exhibits at the Zangilan History and Ethnography Museum.
Raoul Contreras also viewed the apartments of IDPs.
Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council, which were passed in short intervals in 1993, and other resolutions passed by the UN General Assembly, PACE, OSCE, OIC, and other organizations require Armenia to unconditionally withdraw its troops from Nagorno-Karabakh.