Armenia’s destructive policy impedes progress in Karabakh talks – Azerbaijani FM
# 02 November 2016 15:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Armenia’s destructive policy and provocative actions impede any process in negotiations on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
Mammadyarov made the remarks during a meeting with Egyptian Foreign Minister Sameh Shoukry on Wednesday.
The Azerbaijani FM is paying an official visit to Egypt.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict should be resolved in line with the norms and principles of international law and the UN Security Council resolutions within the territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders of Azerbaijan, noted the FM.
The presidents of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries have repeatedly stated that the status quo in the conflict is unacceptable and unsustainable, Mammadyarov said stressing that the violation of internationally recognized borders by force is inadmissible.
In turn, Shoukry said that Egypt’s position on the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict is principled in character and is based on international law and relevant UN Security Council resolutions.
Egypt stands for lasting peace and stability in the region, he added.
Mammadyarov appreciated Egypt’s support for Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty and this country’s position on a negotiated solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict on the basis of UN Security Council resolutions.