Armenia continues to violate int’l humanitarian law: Azerbaijani deputy FM
# 20 October 2016 16:21 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Armenia continues to violate international humanitarian law, said Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov.
He made the remarks during the presentation of the fourth periodic report on Azerbaijan’s implementation of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, which took place within the 118th session of the UN Human Rights Committee in Geneva.
Khalafov noted that the continuation of the occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh region by Armenia prevents Azerbaijan from fully fulfilling its human rights obligations in this territory.
He pointed out that Armenia has been continuing the occupation of Azerbaijani territories for 20 years, which means a flagrant violation of the norms and principles of international law.
“As a result of this occupation and ethnic cleansing, a million of Azerbaijani people became refugees and IDPs. Armenia grossly violated international humanitarian law, murdered civilians and committed the Khojaly genocide” added the deputy FM. “Despite all this, Azerbaijan stands a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within within its sovereignty, territorial integrity and internationally recognized borders.”