Armenian leadership’s diffidence – main reason for delay in Karabakh talks
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Armenian leadership’s diffidence is the main reason for a delay in the negotiation process on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Sergey Markov, political analyst, director of the Russian Institute of Political Studies, told reporters in Baku Oct. 7.
“There were quite intensive negotiations earlier this year. In summer or autumn, it was possible to come to an agreement [on the conflict’s setttlement] based on the Kazan formula and ensure the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their native lands before the end of the year, however, all the attempts failed,” he said.
According to the political analyst, the Armenian government lacks self-confidence and is afraid of being overthrown if they make compromises.
“They intend to return adjacent districts after the recognition of the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh. The Armenian leadership’s inability to make compromises caused a delay in the negotiations,” he said, adding that military operations could resume if no progress is made in the negotiations.