Azerbaijan to appeal to Int’l Military Tribunal over Khojaly Genocide
Baku. Mubariz Aslanov – APA. Azerbaijan will appeal to the International Military Tribunal in order for the Khojaly Genocide to be given a legal assessment, said Bahar Muradova, Vice-Speaker of Azerbaijani Parliament.
She made the remarks addressing the presentation of the project titled “Study of legal aspects of recognition of crimes of genocide and ethnic cleansing at international level."
She noted that no one of those responsible for these crimes has been punished in the past 25 years.
According to Muradova, the abovementioned bill will conduct a research on appealing to the International Military Tribunal and the new draft law on Khojaly genocide will create the necessary conditions for it.
On February 25-26, 1992, the Armenian armed forces, together with the 366th infantry regiment of Soviet troops stationed in Khankendi committed an act of genocide against the population of the Azerbaijani town of Khojaly.
As many as 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old people were killed as a result of the massacre. Eight families were totally exterminated, 130 children lost one parent and 25 children lost both. A total of 487 civilians became disabled as a result of the onslaught. Some 1,275 innocent residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 people remains unknown.