Azerbaijan: Sargsyan’s statement implies Armenia quits Karabakh talks
# 21 November 2016 10:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. The recent statement by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan implies that Armenia is quitting the negotiations over the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Bahar Muradova, vice-speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, told reporters on Monday.
Earlier, Sargsyan told Sputnik agency that he wishes to see Nagorno-Karabakh either independent or annexed to Armenia.
Azerbaijan’s position on this issue is clear, the vice-speaker said, noting that Azerbaijan won’t allow a second Armenian state to be created in its lands.
“Azerbaijan won’t allow a handful of its lands to be seized. Sargsyan’s messages could a sweet dream,” said Muradova, adding. “Never will the world allow those territories to be seized from Azerbaijan and annexed to Armenia, or to become independent, either.”
She said these are the principles Azerbaijan is fighting for and these are the principles Azerbaijan sticks to in talks with Armenia.
“After making that statement, Sargsyan had better announce Armenia has quitted the talks, which take place with respect for the principles of territorial integrity and border inviolability,” said the vice-speaker and stressed that this statement runs contrary to the essence of negotiations.
“Considering the upcoming meeting of foreign ministers who will discuss organizing the next meeting of the presidents, Sargsyan has actually announced his quitting the talks,” added Muradova.