Azerbaijan removes Bulgarian traveler from ‘black list’
# 10 November 2016 09:38 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. Bulgarian citizen and traveler Valentin Dreharski, who is an employee of Besttechnia TM-Rodimo PAD company, has been removed from the list of undesirable people of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry.
“Valentine Dreharski, sending a letter to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry, reaffirmed his full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, inter alia, the laws and regulations of Azerbaijan,” said a statement from the Foreign Ministry on Nov. 10.
He stressed that his visit to Azerbaijani territories occupied by Armenia was not intentional and he was unaware about the consequences of this visit.
Expressing regret over his illegal visit to the occupied territories, Dreharski stressed that the visit in no case was aimed at promoting the so-called regime created in the occupied Azerbaijani territories and attested that he will refrain from such visits in the future.
“Against the background of aforementioned, he asked from the relevant authorities of Azerbaijan to give an authorization for his visit to the country. After considering Dreharski’s appeal, his name was excluded from the list of undesirable people of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry,” said the statement.