France ambassador to Armenia: Karabakh conflict not “frozen”
# 12 December 2017 11:32 (UTC +04:00)
It is hard to include the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict among the “frozen” conflicts, said Jonathan Lacôte, French Ambassador to Armenia, at a press conference on Tuesday, APA reported citing
“I’m surprised by the degree in which the conflict is reflected among the society,” the ambassador also said, and added that 57 soldiers have died at the line of contact since the beginning of 2017.
The French diplomat noted that the Karabakh conflict is a functioning conflict that impacts people and economy.
“And that worries us,” he added.
In Ambassador Lacôte’s words, France is determined to carry out its duties as a co-chair country in the OSCE Minsk Group. At the same time, however, the diplomat stressed that this conflict has no military solution.
“France follows the conflict at the highest level,” he added. “France is fully loyal to its co-chair’s commitments within the Minsk Group. But solely the parties [to this conflict] can achieve the settlement of the conflict.”