Iran's Karabakh mediation not on agenda - Foreign Ministry
Tehran. Suleyman Farzaliyev – APA. Iran’s mediation in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is not on the agenda, Bahram Qasemi, Iranian Foreign Ministry spokesman, told a press conference on Monday, APA’s correspondent reported from Tehran.
No other country can play a positive role in the Karabakh conflict as Iran, said the spokesman, noting that after the collapse of the Soviet Union, Iran played an important role of mediator in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“We have achieved the first ceasefire in Nagorno-Karabakh. It was a great success, but didn’t last long due to provocation of some countries,” he added.
Qasemi said that not the mediation issue, but bilateral relations will be discussed during Iranian President Hassan Rouhani’s upcoming visit to Armenia.
“As I know the issue of mediation isn’t on agenda. I hope for a fair solution to the conflict that poses a threat to regional security,” he added.