Kerry committed to work on peaceful resolution of Karabakh conflict, says Warlick
# 22 October 2016 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. US Secretary of State John Kerry is committed to working with Azerbaijan and Armenia for a peaceful resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the US co-chair of the OSCE MG James Warlick said at a press conference in Baku Oct. 22.
Kerry held fruitful talks with the presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia within the NATO meeting a few month ago, the co-chair recalled.
According to him, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is in the interest of every nation in the region.
Washington’s commitment to this issue should not be questioned, said Warlick, calling on the parties to demonstrate a commitment to a peaceful resolution.
“I personally spoke with President Ilham Aliyev, who expressed his commitment to the negotiation process and the principles of a peaceful settlement,” said the co-chair. “President Aliyev is ready to further consider the proposals at the negotiating table.”
At the meetings in Vienna and St. Petersburg, the presidents showed their commitments, he said, adding that there are interesting ideas for discussion.
“We are ready to discuss them and we will discuss it,” said Warlick.
He added that in Baku and Yerevan the co-chairs will discuss the date and place of the presidents’ next meeting.
“We welcome President Aliyev’s readiness for the meeting. It’s not easy to organize such meetings, but they are important and fruitful,” said the US co-chair.
“The time for peace is now, if not now then when? I believe this day will come. But through peaceful negotiations. You and your children deserve a peaceful solution to the conflict. Two people deserve to live in peace in the neighborhood,” added Warlick.