Moscow says step by step approach needed for Karabakh settlement
# 15 January 2018 09:41 (UTC +04:00)
There is a need for a step by step approach to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said on Friday.
This year Russia expects some positive impulses from Azerbaijan and Armenia in connection with the settlement of the conflict, Lavrov said at a press conference, summarizing the results of Moscow’s diplomatic activities in 2017, an APA correspondent reported from Moscow.
Lavrov underscored the need to take additional steps to stabilize the situation on the contact line of troops.
“This will also contribute to the transition of a political settlement. Solving this issue once and for all by one document is impossible. A step-by-step approach is needed in this issue. This approach will show what can be done now, define the ways for which additional discussions are needed in connection with the settlement of the conflict and the status of Nagorno-Karabakh. That is, it's up to the parties,” added Russia’s top diplomat.