Norms, principles of int’l law should be basis in addressing int’l problems: Azerbaijani FM
# 31 October 2016 15:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The norms and principles of international law, the Charter of the United Nations should be the basis in addressing the international problems, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said in an interview to Middle East News Agency (MENA) of Egypt.
The FM gave detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the settlement process.
“Armenia frequently resorts to armed provocations trying to divert attention from the core, substantive issues of the peace process to technical aspects of the ceasefire,” added Mammadyarov. “Most recently, in early April this year Armenia conducted large-scale attacks against the civilian population of Azerbaijan. It subjected the densely populated areas of Azerbaijan, including schools, hospitals, and places of worship, to intensive fire with heavy artillery and large-caliber weapons.”
He stressed the four UN resolutions that demand the withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories remain unfulfilled.