OIC adopts resolutions condemning Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan
# 19 October 2016 13:48 (UTC +04:00)
Baku – APA. The Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) has adopted resolutions condemning the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and the destruction of monuments, belonging to the history and culture of Islam, by Armenia in the occupied Azerbaijani territories.
The documents have been adopted at the 43rd session of the OIC Council of Foreign Ministers in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry told APA on Wednesday.
The resolution on Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan expresses serious and deep concern over the occupation of 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories as a result of the Armenian aggression, the continuation of the occupation, the unilateral change by Armenia of the physical, demographic, economic, social and cultural character as well as the institutional structure and status of the Azerbaijani territories, the destruction, looting and appropriation of public and private property in the occupied Azerbaijani lands, the illegal exploitation of natural resources in those territories, and the illegal trade of products made from these resources.
The document calls on the UN Security Council to recognize Armenia as an occupying country and to take necessary measures in accordance with the seventh paragraph of the organization’s Charter.
The resolution also asks OIC member states not to allow their territories to be used as a transit point for arms supplies to Armenia.
OIC member states have decided to fully support the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan during the voting at the UN General Assembly.
The resolution, titled “Destruction of monuments belonging to Islamic history and culture as a result of Armenia’s aggression against Azerbaijan”, points out that historical, cultural, archeological, anthropological and ethnographic monuments as well as examples of material culture in Azerbaijani territories under Armenian occupation are integral part of Islamic heritage and strictly condemns their destruction.
In the document, OIC member states urge Armenia to stop presenting the heritage belonging to Azerbaijani history and culture as its own in the international tourism exhibitions and events.
Azerbaijan’ Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov also attended the 43rd session of OIC Council of Foreign Ministers in Tashkent.