Warlick calls for return of occupied territories to Azerbaijan’s control
# 22 October 2016 09:40 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. The occupied territories of Azerbaijan must be returned to Azerbaijan’s control, the US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick said at a press conference in Baku Oct. 22.
He noted that the discussions in Baku will focus on the elements of the negotiations on the conflict’s settlement which include the status of Nagorno-Karabakh, the return of refugees and IDPs to their native lands and deployment of peacekeepers in the territory.
“The question of Nagorno-Karabakh’s status has been put forward by President Ilham Aliyev, and we welcome it,” said Warlick, stressing the importance of regular meetings between the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents.
“The elements mentioned should be discussed as a package in order to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict peacefully,” he said.
The co-chairs have repeatedly stated that the status quo in the conflict is not sustainable, added Warlick.