OSCE MG continues to work with Karabakh conflict sides towards peaceful settlement
# 07 November 2016 16:20 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs continue to work with the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict towards a peaceful settlement, US co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group James Warlick told APA on Monday.
Warlick was commenting on the statement by Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan that the talks over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict’s settlement are frozen.
“It is important that the sides talk in good faith with the co-chairs and each other about the proposals and ideas on the table, as well as implementation of the decisions taken at the recent summits in Vienna and St. Petersburg,” said the US co-chair.
“We look forward to the OSCE Ministerial in Hamburg as an opportunity to continue the dialogue, and are prepared to work with the parties in any way that can bring about a lasting settlement,” he added.