OSCE working on system of investigation into incidents in Karabakh
# 09 December 2016 10:53 (UTC +04:00)
The OSCE is working to establish system of investigation into incidents and ceasefire violations in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict zone, OSCE Secretary General Lamberto Zannier said during a media conference in Hamburg Dec. 9.
The 23rd OSCE Ministerial Council kicked off on Dec. 8 in Hamburg, Germany. Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov is also attending the meeting.
The two-day meeting will focus on the activities carried out during Germany’s chairmanship, as well as the existing conflicts in the OSCE area including the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov discussed the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs at the 23rd meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Hamburg, Hikmat Hajiyev, spokesman for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, told APA on Dec. 8.
It was impossible to organize the 3+2 meeting (three co-chairs of the OSCE MG plus Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers) due to Armenia’s destructive policy and its efforts aimed at avoiding the talks, Hajiyev added.
Earlier, France put forward the initiative to hold such a meeting within the OSCE Ministerial Council in Hamburg. Azerbaijan gave its consent.