Participants of Baku int’l conference express support to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity
# 08 November 2016 12:53 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Ramiz Mikayiloglu – APA. Participants in the international conference “Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: main obstacles and prospects of the settlement. View from Armenia and Azerbaijan,” organized in Baku, have issued a statement addressing the presidents and peoples of Azerbaijan and Armenia, confirming that the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be settled within Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity.
The statement emphasizes that the April fighting signaled a high risk of war.
“The military expenses could rather be spent on improving people’s well-being. Armenian and Azerbaijani people are tired of this tension. Now we should give up the idea that some outsider will come and help us. As a result of this conference, we have decided to take joint steps,” said the statement.
The participants noted that there are all necessary conditions for a peaceful resolution of the conflict.
“Constructive steps should be taken. A peaceful settlement will give impetus to economic development of both Azerbaijan and Armenia. It will also contribute to the strengthening of peace between the nations. Armenia must withdraw from occupied territories, and Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons should return to their homes,” said the statement.
More than 30,000 Armenians live peacefully in Azerbaijan, the participants said, adding. “There is no obstacle to Armenians living peacefully in Azerbaijan. The idea that Armenians and Azerbaijanis cannot coexist must be deserted. Rather the idea of giving high autonomy to Nagorno-Karabakh within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan must be considered and preference should be given to dialogue between the Azerbaijani and Armenian communities of Nagorno-Karabakh. In this regard, the UN Security Council resolutions must be implemented. Taking into account the Helsinki Final Act, steps should be taken to ensure the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.”