Russian analyst: Yerevan to become formal participant in Karabakh talks
# 15 November 2016 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. The joint Russian and Armenian military forces will boost Armenia’s defense capability and this country’s armed forces will gain access to Russian resources, Russian political analyst Oleg Kuznetsov said in his article on Azerbaijan’s Vesti News Agency.
He said that this can be possible not only by regulations but also at the orders and instructions coming from the Russian command of the group.
“I don’t think these orders and instructions would serve Armenia’s unilateral interests while they are contrary to Russian interests. In the near future, the Armenian army will be taken control of by the Kremlin. That is, Serzh Sargsyan’s regime will allow Armenia to be become a satellite for Russia in order for themselves to survive and maintain power,” said Kuznetsov.
The expert explained possible affects of the joint Russian-Armenian military forces on the settlement process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
He stressed that Yerevan will become a formal participant in Karabakh talks after the creation of the joint Russian-Armenian military forces.
“Moscow will be a new address for the talks for Baku. The OSCE Minsk Group will lose its essence due to ineffectiveness. The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will turn into internal conflict in the post-Soviet space. Kremlin will be a moderator. The resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will depend on Russia, but not Armenia. Russia's position is clear, it want peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in stages,” added the expert.