Russian singers’ names removed from ‘black list’ of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry
Baku – APA. The names of well-known Russian musicians Timur Temirov and Soso Pavliashvili have been removed from the list of "undesirable persons" of the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry.
The musicians addressed the formal letters to Azerbaijan’s Foreign Ministry asking for removal of ban for their entry into the country’s territory, the Foreign Ministry’s press service told APA on Oct. 10.
For a while ago there were reports in the press about Soso Pavliashvili's illegal visit to Azerbaijan’s territories occupied by Armenia and Timur Temirov's activities to engage in promotion of illegal regime established therein.
In the letters they also reiterated their great respect and esteem to the people of Azerbaijan, its culture and music, and high appreciation for the traditions of hospitality of Azerbaijan.
In this context, Timur Temirov and Soso Pavliashvili expressed their wish to visit Azerbaijan and perform concert programs in Baku soon.
The appeals made by the mucisians have been considered in an appropriate manner and the permission has been granted for entry into the territory of Azerbaijan.