Russian speaker and Armenian vice-speaker discuss conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh
# 23 November 2016 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Baku-APA. Speaker of the Russian State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin being on a visit to Yerevan met with vice-speaker of the Armenian National Assembly Eduard Sharmazanov, APA reports quoting Ria Novosti.
The parties stressed the importance of the peaceful solution of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group, while confirming that there is no alternative to a peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
A fierce war broke out between Azerbaijan and Armenia over the Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result of the war, Armenian armed forces occupied some 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory, which includes Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent districts (Lachin, Kalbajar, Aghdam, Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan), and over a million Azerbaijanis became refugees and internally displaced people.