US ambassador holds numerous discussions with top Azerbaijani officials on Kerry’s statement
# 07 October 2016 15:45 (UTC +04:00)
Baku. Malahat Najafova – APA. US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta said on Friday that he had a number of discussions over the past few days with top Azerbaijani officials on the statement recently made by Secretary of State John Kerry.
Speaking to APA, the ambassador noted that the US has made a number of statements – including during President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to Washington in March – regarding the need to respect Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and the other principles that need to be taken into account in reaching a settlement to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“I am not going to parse what the Secretary said, but I can say that I have had a number of discussions over the past few days with top level Azerbaijanis on this,” he said.
“Regarding the role of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, I would say that we look to them to bring the sides together, to identify issues and see where there are ways the parties can move towards a settlement. However, as we have said in the past, the parties themselves are the only ones who can agree to a settlement; it cannot be achieved by force and it can’t be forced from outside,” said Cekuta. “And along these lines, I noted what Novruz Mammadov told the meeting this morning regarding Azerbaijan’s readiness to act to realize a peaceful settlement, something I will be, of course, reporting back to Washington.”
“We remain concerned about the incidents that continue to occur and that we deeply regret any loss of life in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and express our sincere and deepest condolences,” added the US ambassador.