Azerbaijani President: According to the information we have Armenia's losses are at least 7,000-8,000
Azerbaijani President: According to the information we have Armenia
# 14 July 2021 17:31 (UTC +04:00)
"We drove the enemy out of our lands and restored our territorial integrity. Therefore, the death of about 3,000 martyrs is an immense tragedy, of course. However, Armenia has not yet disclosed its losses. According to the information we have and independent experts, their losses are at least 7,000-8,000. This is confirmed by the course of operations, as well as video footage, the Armenian military equipment we have destroyed and taken over," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev at the meeting with members of martyrs` families and war disable in Khojasan settlement, Binagadi district, Baku, APA reports.
"We either destroyed or took 336 enemy tanks as soils of war. Let them count how many people there are in a tank. We have destroyed hundreds of armored vehicles and air defense systems. We have destroyed a large number of artillery installations. There are at least three to four people around each artillery unit. If we calculate only these, the real picture emerges. Therefore, we assume that their losses exceed 7,000-8,000 people. What does this show? It shows the heroism and professionalism of our servicemen. This shows the accuracy of our operations. I want to say again that when planning each operation I said that losses should be minimal," noted the President.