Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports: "Baku is completely ready for the Festival"
21 July 2019
The Operation Committee of the XV European Youth Olympic Games held a press conference on the latest arrangements, APA reports.
Azerbaijan's Youth and Sports Minister Azad Rahimov, Vice President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade, President of the European Olympic Committees (EOC) Janez Kocijančič, Secretary General Raffael Panyozzi and Head of the EOC's Coordinating Commission Corce Visacchi have attended the press conference.
Mr Rahimov, expressing his pride in holding the XV European Youth Olympic Games in Baku, said that athletes from 48 countries will compete for the prizes in seven-days festival: "Baku is hosting another prestigious competition, all sporting facilities, Athletes village, etc
- Baku is completely ready for the Festival."
According to the Minister, Baku-2019 athletes, sports fans and journalists will have unforgettable impressions from the Festival : "345 media representatives representing 22 countries have been accredited, 6750 tickets have been sold for the opening ceremony. Unfortunately, there are fewer seats in some arenas, but there are many who want to watch the race."