Arms donation to Armenia: Russia breaks neutrality with regard to Nagorno Karabakh conflict - ANALYSIS
Arms donation to Armenia: Russia breaks neutrality with regard to Nagorno Karabakh conflict - <font color=red> ANALYSIS </font>
# 14 January 2009 09:41 (UTC +04:00)
After Europe and Near East, South Caucasus becomes a plane of West-Russia confrontation
Baku. Vugar Masimoglu-APA. “Cold war” between West and Russia causes disturbances in all regions of the world.
Recognition of independence of Kosovo, decreasing impact of UN and OSCE on political processes, “Energy war” declared against Europe, military offensive into Georgia, reburning of conflict in Near East are after-effects of the US-Russia confrontation. The confrontation is linked with Washington’s initiative on establishment of missile defense system in Northern Europe. Russia and the US cannot gain common denominator in this issue and Russia replies its rival with creation of unstability in regions of common interests. South Caucasus is one of the regions, which became a plane of West-Russia confrontation.
Russia has controlled Caucasus region in accordance with conflicts throughout history. After collapse of USSR, Russia demonstrated its will to the West by creating unstability in South Caucasus. Military offensive into Georgia, recognition of independence of separatist regions are examples for it. Official Moscow restoring military relations with countries, which are against the West in Near East and declared “energy war” against Europe again focused on South Caucasus. Moscow rendering weapon donation to Armenia approved that it changed policy against South Caucasus. It means that Russia has changed its policy in connection with Nagorno Karabakh.
Moscow’s arms deals with Armenia show that:
a) it confirms its unneutral position in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict and it is a party to the conflict;
b) it violates international ban on arm supply to the countries at war
c) it has no serious attitude to the intergovernmental agreements with Azerbaijan.
Russia’s 800 million dollars worth of arms shipment to Armenia shadowed its mediation mission in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. In fact the question arose when Russia recognized the separatist regimes in Georgia. Who can guarantee Russia’s unbiased position in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict while it supports the separatist regimes in Georgia, recognizes their independence and puts them under its jurisdiction. It is clear that Russia will not take neutral position in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict because Moscow
a) has its military base in Armenia and is protecting the southern borders of this country;
b) is military-political ally of Armenia;
c) took direct part in the occupation of Nagorno Karabakh region of Azerbaijan;
d) has cooperation with the Nagorno Karabakh separatist regime in the different fields;
e) is supplying this country with arms at last.
All these factors, as well as almost Armenia’s military budget worth of arms shipment to this country afford ground for rejecting the Russia’s mediation role in the process of settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict. Any cooperation with Russia, which is interested in violation of stability in the South Caucasus and using it as a method of pressure on the regional countries, in the settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, doesn’t meet interests of Azerbaijan. The fact is Russia always breaches its neutral position in favor of Armenia and makes grate contribution to delay of the settlement of the conflict.