Regional security and stability also means security and stability in Iran-ANALYTICS
# 11 September 2021 20:00 (UTC +04:00)
Many countries and peoples still cannot stomach the victory of Azerbaijan in the 44-day war in the fall of 2020. Although as a result of this war, the victory of justice in the region was declared, it seems that some countries do not want to put up with an end to evil and conflict and want the conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the region to continue for a long time.
Unfortunately, Iran, which continues to support the separatists today, ranks first among such states. Iran, which has faced several times the national awakening of different peoples over the past 100 years, is the Iran that, facing US and Western sanctions in the past 20 years, has always faced Azerbaijan's good-neighborly policy and received full support from Baku. Unlike many countries neighboring the Islamic Republic of Iran, Azerbaijan has always stated to the countries in conflict with Tehran that it will not agree to its territory in the anti-Iranian foothold. However, it seems that the true brotherly and friendly attitude of Azerbaijan is not properly appreciated in all circles. Otherwise, in the face of such statements of the Azerbaijani leadership as “There is no Nagorno-Karabakh, There is no Karabakh conflict,” relations between Iran and the separatist scum in Khankendi would not have continued.
Recently, in the Azerbaijani media and social networks of Iran, we again witnessed the transportation of goods in Iranian vehicles to Khankendi along the Lachin corridor. It should be noted that there is one reason for the current existence of the Lachin corridor. This corridor is a transport route between Armenia and the Armenian civilian population in the mountainous part of Karabakh. The Lachin corridor and Khankendi are the territory of Azerbaijan, and trips from foreign countries to these regions and the transportation of any goods should be carried out only with the permission of Azerbaijan.
Therefore, it is unacceptable for the Iranian side to send goods to Khankendi without permission, crossing the territorial borders of Azerbaijan, and this must be stopped immediately.
The movement of Iranian vehicles into the mountainous part of Karabakh has long been confirmed by irrefutable evidence. Not to mention the movement of cars during the occupation, only in the post-war period these facts were regularly recorded by modern video equipment. For example, from July 11 to August 8, 35 Iranian trucks crossed the Lachin corridor and returned. If you remember, then, on August 11, Iranian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Seyid Abbas Mousavi was summoned to the Foreign Ministry, Baku’s concern was conveyed to him, a note was sent to the opposite side regarding the situation.
However, despite strong protests from Baku, Iran continues to illegally send trucks to the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. There are photographs and other facts confirming this.
It turned out that from August 11 to September 10, Iran smuggled 58 trucks to Khankendi. Most of the cars had fuels and lubricants. 55 cars returned.
It is also known that Iranians and Armenians used different tricks during illegal flights to Karabakh. It was established that when approaching the temporary control zone of the Russian peacekeepers, the license plates of the cars change to Armenian ones. The goal is to hide the number of Iranian vehicles heading to Khankendi.
Iran and other countries should not forget that the Azerbaijani side, as previously stated, is well aware of which cars are driving along the Lachin corridor and what they are driving, Baku is following all the processes in Karabakh, analyzing further steps based on indisputable facts. In this regard, Azerbaijan has a question not only for the Iranian side, but also for the Russian peacekeepers. The fact that peacekeepers have allowed various cargoes to enter the corridor to support separatism, and have not yet taken action against Armenian militants in the region, could violate the Trilateral Declaration and question the future of the mandated peacekeeping institution.
In any case, the forces supporting the Armenian separatists, who are determined to violate the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, must open their eyes and normalize relations with their neighbor, who praises justice, stability and kindness. Against this background, some circles should approach Ataturk's principle of "peace in the country, peace in the world" as "peace in the world, peace in the country" and should not forget that in the modern world, regional security and stability means stability and security in Iran.