A number of restrictions applied in Azerbaijan in the framework of special quarantine regime from today
It has been started to apply a number of restrictions in the country in the framework of special quarantine regime from today, APA reports.
According to the decision of Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the sharp growth is being observed in the number of cases of infection with novel coronavirus (COVID-19) disease in recent days in a number of countries including Azerbaijan. Therefore, taking into consideration the existing sanitary and epidemiological situation, the decision has been made regarding the application of a number of restrictions in the framework of special quarantine regime.
Being guided by the sanitary and the epidemiological situation, the number of active patients infected with coronavirus and the infection rate, the following restrictions are applied:
• The passenger transportation activity in Baku Metro is suspended from 00:00 a.m. on October 19, 2020 until 06:00 a.m. on November 2, 2020;
• Holiday has been declared in all educational institutions in the country from October 19 until November 2;
• People, who are over 65 and included in the high-risk group, are recommended not to leave their residential places without a necessity;
•  The number of employees in government organizations will be reduced to 30 percent, and other employees will be transferred to remote work regime.
In the current situation regarding COVID-19, the Task Force once again calls on citizens to strictly follow personal hygiene, as well as medical and preventive rules, use protective masks, leave the house only when necessary, have minimum contact with strangers in public places, comply with existing quarantine conditions.
"It should be noted that during the successful counter-offensive operations of our National Army against the Armenian aggression, each of us can support our state and army by following the relevant rules to prevent the spread of the virus,” Task Force said.