Another package of measures to ease strict quarantine regime comes into force
Taking into account the positive trend in the dynamics of Covid-19 infection and the need to strengthen economic activity, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers decided to allow the activities of some industries, trade and services, APA reports.
According to the decision of the Cabinet of Ministers, the following spheres will be added to the list of regions permitted to operate in the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad, Mingachevir, Absheron, Barda, Salyan, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol regions from 00.00 on August 10, 2020:
- Holding sports competitions and outdoor games;
- Activities of retail facilities that sell non-food products and facilities that provide household services to the population (except for large shopping centers);
- manufacture of machinery and equipment;
- production of electrical equipment;
-production of computer, electronic and optical products;
- manufacture of cars, trailers and semi-trailers;
- manufacture of other vehicles;
- production of printed products;
- production of jewelry;
- production of musical instruments, sports goods;
- manufacture of wearing apparel;
- textile industry;
- manufacture of footwear;
- manufacture of leather and leather products;
- manufacture of tobacco products;
- manufacture of other industrial products.
Also, the 50 percent restriction on the number of employees involved in work in the following areas is canceled, and no more than 30 percent of the total number of employees under an employment contract on the number of permits issued to those working under a civil law contract for these areas of work and services:
- Production of daily care and hygiene products;
- Production and repair of construction and household appliances;
- Engineering and design services
- Manufacturing of packaging products;
- Manufacture of products from stone, metal and wood;
- Furniture manufacturing and repair;
- Points of sale of animal feed, including pet stores;
- Points of sale of building materials and household items;
- Online sales;
- Cleaning of residential buildings, except apartments;
- Car repair;
- Car washes;
- Animal shelters;
- Translation services.
On the territory of the cities of Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad, Mingachevir and Absheron, Barda, Salyan, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol districts, the entry-exit of the following persons is carried out in the following order:
- Persons wishing to take part in the funeral of a close relative on the basis of permission received through the call center service 102 of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- Based on a certificate issued by a doctor in connection with receiving treatment for an urgent medical need or on a schedule;
- Persons who have tickets for the relevant international and domestic flights, as well as on the basis of a stamp applied to the passport of citizens entering the country through the state border in the appropriate manner at the place of residence or stay.
Addressing the citizens, the operational headquarters informs that in order to synchronize economic activities with measures to prevent the spread of infection, it is necessary to strictly observe sanitary and epidemiological requirements. Compliance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements is the only way to continue and further expand economic activity