Azerbaijan's Coronavirus Response Fund to pay part of the total cost of the vaccine
# 23 September 2020 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
A meeting of Public Oversight Board over Coronavirus Response Fund dedicated to SARS-COV-2 vaccination issues, APA reports.
Chairman of the Management Board of the Administration of Regional Medical Divisions (TABIB) Ramin Bayramli said at the meeting that An agreement was signed between the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance and GAVI (Global Alliance for Vaccines) on September 18, 2020. According to the agreement, when a vaccine will be produced that is approved by the WHO and meets the requirements, Azerbaijan will be provided with an approved vaccine, along with other member countries of the organization. COVAX platform has been created by GAVI, CEPI, and WHO for the participation of countries in multilateral platforms
COVAX is a mechanism that allows you to use a portfolio of safe COVID-19 vaccine offers by evaluating a wide range of vaccine candidates using a variety of technologies. The main goal of the COVAX platform is to accelerate vaccine production in the fight against COVID-19 and to create fair and equal access for all countries.
R. Bayramli said that, according to the agreement, a vaccine for nearly 10% of Azerbaijani people is considered to be purchased within the framework of COVAX. Under the agreement, a part of the amount – USD 3 million 235 thousand 840 should be paid like payment in advance. After completion of all tests regarding the full safety of the vaccine, another part of the payment of the vaccine, which we will buy, should be paid. According to the decision of the government, the amount should be allocated from the Coronavirus Response Fund.
Then the issue has been discussed at the Public Control Council of the Fund and Council members supported the allocation of the amount.