Azerbaijan's Interior Ministry appeals to citizens
# 15 May 2020 21:44 (UTC +04:00)
Taking into account the sanitary-epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan with the novel coronavirus (COVID-19) infection, the total number of infections in the country and the dynamics of recovery of patients, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan made decision to ease a number of other restrictions imposed under the special quarantine regime, press service of the Ministry of Interior Affairs of Azerbaijan told APA.
In this regard, the Ministry warns citizens that preventive measures, which are of great importance in the fight against coronavirus infection, which is a long-term process, should become part of everyone's daily life, especially in accordance with the existing sanitary-epidemiological situation, masks, respirators must be used, the social distance must be observed.
Those over the age of 65 who are at risk are required to leave the house only when necessary, not to go to crowded places and to use protective equipment.
At the same time, the continuation of the ban on entry and exit to Baku, Ganja, Sumgayit, Lankaran, and the Absheron region must be taken into account, and the existing restrictions must be observed in general.