Azerbaijan's Interior Ministry once again issues warning to Metro passengers
# 13 May 2020 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
According to the decision of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers od the Republic of Azerbaijan, police officers in the Baku Metro, which has resumed passenger traffic since May 9, set to work in an enhanced mode, APA reports.
In connection with a novel coronavirus infection (COVID-19), the staff of the Baku Metro Police Department, as well as police and Internal Troops recruited at the entrances and exits of the stations, held explanatory talks with passengers entering the subway and demanded them to follow existing rules.
According to these rules, passengers must comply with the requirements of the "Guidelines for the prevention of coronavirus infection in public transport", including wearing a medical mask when entering the stations.
Note that the police officers first warn those who want to enter the subway in violation of the rules and advise them to buy medical masks, which are sold at the entrance to the stations. Those who do not comply with this requirement are held administratively liable.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs once again reminds passengers that the relevant guidelines, including the rules for wearing a medical mask, must be followed. Otherwise, severe administrative penalties will be imposed on passengers who violate the rules.