Azerbaijan’s MIA appealed to citizens in connection with Eid al-Adha
The Ministry of Internal Affairs has appealed to citizens in connection with Eid al-Adha, APA reports.
The appeal says: “We congratulate our citizens on occasion of the upcoming Eid al-Adha, and wish good health, happiness, and abundant daily bread and profusion to each family.
In connection with importance of fulfillment by people of their benevolent actions in safe conditions not causing damage to health, we inform you that this year, taking into consideration the conditions of the pandemic, unlike previous years, the sale and cutting of the sacrifice animals beyond the determined places, the massive gathering and dense crowding of people in the course of the cutting and sale activities will not be permitted.
According to requirements of the special quarantine regime, the people should refer to the newly commissioned sale portal ( in order to buy sacrifice animals from online sale fairs.
In connection with the special quarantine regime, the citizens are required once again to adhere by all rules applied by the Task Force of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.