Azerbaijan's Minister of Education: “220 students contracted coronavirus so far”
# 30 September 2020 17:03 (UTC +04:00)
“The temperature of 387 students, 23 teachers has been more than 37 degrees so far. 78 students and 2 working staff have been isolated from the lesson. The number of infected students has been 210 so far,” said Minister of Education of Azerbaijan Emin Amrullayev at the briefing, APA reports.
According to him, there was no mass infection in schools: “It means when there was an infected student, there was not infection of several students. Currently, the virus goes from home to school, not from school to home. There has not been a mass infection in one class. Among the teachers, 8 teachers in one village in Guba have infected. This school has been transferred to distant education. As 14 days ended, some clases will exit from distant education next week. The number of students being in contact with infected students is 612, the number of infected staff is 59, the number of staff who was in contact was 76.”